Privacy Policy

Updated: September 30, 2015

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This web page lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

Personal Information Collected
We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • What other sites you’ve visited recently

How this Information is used
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including to complete a sale/transaction, for marketing or customer service purposes, or customer relationship management.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Partners
  • Suppliers

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Consent
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

Opt-Out
If you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies, please contact us by phone or in writing; we are happy to remove you from these lists.

More Information
Our team will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Greg Martin
Phone: 250.480.9396
Email:
greg@mindbodyleadership.ca

Or contact us via our contact form.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact the Provincial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/